About usEmail us tel. 0345 056 4282  
Basket £0.00 0 items
×

Your basket

Your basket is currently empty

CheckoutBasket
Stylish & practical products for inspiring workplaces

Business privacy policy for Office Linx, including information about Cookies
(Office Linx is a trading name of Office Style Interiors Ltd)


This privacy policy sets out how Office Linx uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.
Office Linx is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
Office Linx may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from April 2011.
What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address, information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us

What we do with the information we gather
We may use your personal information to:

(a)  Administer the website;
(b)  Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
(c)  Enable your use of the services available on the website;
(d)  Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;
(e)  Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
(f)   Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
(g)  Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
(h)  Send to you marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
(i)   Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
(j)   Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

Security of your personal information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.
All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers, PayPal and Global Payments via SagePay servers. We will share information with PayPal and Global Payments only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries
All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology, card payment transactions are processed using SagePay SSL secure servers, we do not see, handle or store card information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Cookies

What is a cookie?
Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org  and  www.youronlinechoices.eu for a video about cookies visit  www.whoishostingthis.com/resources/cookies-guide/

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide. A list of all the cookies used on this website by category is set out below.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline them if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Essential Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.

These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most
often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a
visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how
a website works.

These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be ‘anonymised’ and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.

By using our website you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@officelinx.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

 Office Linx
1st Floor Bridge House
25 Fiddlebridge Lane
Hatfield
Herts
AL10 0SP

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.